The Core

Live Generation Mix

Updated 20 Oct 2026, 7:07 am IST

At 7:07 am IST, clean energy supplied 16.6% of India's electricity. Hydro and Solar and wind led the clean mix, while thermal generation supplied the remaining share at 79.9%.

Total Demand

205.8 GW

Peak Clean Share Today

16.6%

20 Oct 2026, 7:07 am IST

Source-wise Generation

Renewable

10.8 GW

Solar (ground-mounted) + wind, combined by source

Hydro

16.5 GW

Excludes pumped storage and Bhutan hydro imports

Nuclear

7.3 GW

Thermal

166.5 GW

Coal + lignite, combined by source

Gas

1.6 GW

Other + Storage

5.7 GW

Other renewables plus pumped storage / battery discharge

Mix Breakdown

Generation mix by source, in gigawatts
SourceGW
Renewable10.8
Hydro16.5
Nuclear7.3
Thermal166.5
Gas1.6
Other + Storage5.7

Renewable combines solar (ground-mounted) and wind, and thermal combines coal and lignite — MERIT India's public dashboard doesn't split these further. See the records page for details.